Former Commissioners

CommissionerFunctionsYears
Catherine Dupe Atoki

Commission Chairperson

Special Rapporteur on Prisons and Conditions of Detention

Committee for the Prevention of Torture in Africa

Working Group Chairperson

Working Group on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Working Group Member



2007 — 2013
Musa Ngary Bitaye

Advisory Committee on Budgetary and Staff Matters

Working Group Chairperson

Committee for the Prevention of Torture in Africa

Working Group Member

Working Group on Indigenous Populations/Communities in Africa

Working Group Chairperson

Advisory Committee on Budgetary and Staff Matters

Working Group Member

Working Group on Indigenous Populations/Communities in Africa

Working Group Member



2005 — 2013
Mumba Malila

Commission Vice-chairperson

Working Group on Death Penalty and Extra-Judicial, Summary or Arbitrary killings in Africa

Working Group Member

Working Group on Extractive Industries, Environment and Human Rights Violations

Working Group Chairperson

Working Group on Indigenous Populations/Communities in Africa

Working Group Member

Special Rapporteur on Prisons and Conditions of Detention



2005 — 2013
Angela Melo

Commission Vice-chairperson

Advisory Committee on Budgetary and Staff Matters

Working Group Chairperson

Working Group on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Working Group Chairperson

Working Group on Specific Issues Related to the work of the African Commission

Working Group Chairperson

Special Rapporteur on Rights of Women



2001 — 2013
Sanji Mmasenono Monageng

Commission Chairperson

Working Group Chairperson

Working Group on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Working Group Member

Committee for the Prevention of Torture in Africa

Working Group Chairperson



2003 — 2013
Ibrahim Ali Badawi El-Sheikh

Commission Vice-chairperson

Commission Chairperson



1987 — 2011
Kamel Rezag-Bara

Working Group on Indigenous Populations/Communities in Africa

Working Group Chairperson

Working Group on Fair Trial

Working Group Chairperson

Commission Chairperson

Working Group on Indigenous Populations/Communities in Africa

Working Group Member

Commission Vice-chairperson



1995 — 2011
Mohamed Fayek

Special Rapporteur on Refugees, Asylum Seekers, Migrants and Internally Displaced Persons



2009 — 2011
Yaser Sid Ahmed El-Hassan

Working Group on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Working Group Member

Working Group on Death Penalty and Extra-Judicial, Summary or Arbitrary killings in Africa

Working Group Chairperson

Commission Vice-chairperson



2001 — 2009
Salamata Sawadogo

Commission Chairperson



2001 — 2009
Bahame Tom Mukirya Nyanduga

Special Rapporteur on Refugees, Asylum Seekers, Migrants and Internally Displaced Persons

Working Group on Death Penalty and Extra-Judicial, Summary or Arbitrary killings in Africa

Working Group Member



2003 — 2009
Jainaba Johm

Special Rapporteur on Human Rights Defenders

Commission Vice-chairperson



1999 — 2007
Mohamed Abdellahi Ould Babana

Working Group on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Working Group Member

Working Group on Specific Issues Related to the work of the African Commission

Working Group Member



2003 — 2007
Andrew Ranganayi Chigovera

Working Group on Indigenous Populations/Communities in Africa

Working Group Member

Special Rapporteur on Freedom of Expression and Access to Information

Working Group on Indigenous Populations/Communities in Africa

Working Group Chairperson



1999 — 2007
Vera Mlanguzwa Chirwa

Special Rapporteur on Prisons and Conditions of Detention



1999 — 2005
Emmanuel Victor Oware Dankwa

Special Rapporteur on Prisons and Conditions of Detention

Commission Chairperson

Commission Vice-chairperson



1993 — 2005
Barney Pityana

1997 — 2003
Mohammed Ben Salem

Special Rapporteur on Extra-judicial, Summary or Arbitrary Execution

Commission Vice-chairperson



1992 — 2003
Youssoupha Ndiaye

Commission Chairperson



1987 — 2001
Julienne Ondziel-Gnelenga

Commission Vice-chairperson

Special Rapporteur on Rights of Women



1995 — 2001
Florence Butegwa

1999 — 2001
Isaac  Nguema

Commission Chairperson



1987 — 2001
Vera Valentina de Melo Duarte Martins

Commission Vice-chairperson



1993 — 2000
Atsu-Koffi Amega

1993 — 1999
Alioune Mahmoud Blondin Beye

1987 — 1998
U. Oji Umozurike

Commission Chairperson



1989 — 1997
Robert Habesh Kisanga

1987 — 1997
Sourahata B. Semega Janneh

Commission Vice-chairperson



1987 — 1995
Ali Mahoud Bouhedma

1987 — 1993
Chama L.C. Mubanga-Chipoya

Commission Vice-chairperson



1987 — 1993
Alexis Gabou

Commission Vice-chairperson



1987 — 1993
Moleleki D. Mokama

1987 — 1993
Grace Stuart Ibingira

1987 — 1989

Links


Translate page

Contact Us

  • 31 Bijilo Annex Layout, Kombo North District
  • Western Region P.O. Box 673 Banjul
  • The Gambia
  • Tel: (220) 441 05 05, 441 05 06
  • Fax: (220) 441 05 04
  • E-mail: au-banjul@africa-union.org

ACHPR Newsletter

Subscribe to receive news about activities, sessions and events.
© 2014 African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights